Team selection: NAB League Girls – Round 5
CROSSING into the second half of the NAB League Girls seasons, ladder positions are beginning to become defined with crucial matches across the weekend. Among the huge matches are fourth placed Dandenong Stingrays taking on reigning premiers, Geelong Falcons at Doveton, and second placed Northern Knights taking on Eastern Ranges at La Trobe University in Bundoora. There are a number of huge ins with Georgie Prespakis returning for the Cannons, Ella Wood back into the Greater Western Victoria (GWV) Rebels’ line-up after overcoming injury, and Nikia Webber also back for the Power in their all important clash with Bendigo Pioneers. Among the outs this weekend are Cannons’ Krstel Petrevski, Western Jets’ Cleo Saxon-Jones and Oakleigh goalsneak Amelia Van Oosterwijck. A welcome return for her first game since Round 1 is Sandringham Dragons’ Bella Eddey who is likely to create some more power up forward.
CALDER CANNONS v. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS
Round 5 – 06/04/2019
12:00pm
Rams Arena – Craigieburn
CALDER CANNONS
B: 4. K. Lennox, 6. K. Reid, 2. F. Theodore
HB: 24. K. Delia, 35. I. Young, 41. G. Prespakis
C: 1. H. Cooke, 38. L. Cocomello, 8. Z. Friswell
HF: 46. G. Elarmaly, 5. N. Crowley, 22. M. Muller
F: 34. Z. Hardiman, 18. T. Gillard, 21. G. Patrikios
R: 17. G. Sampson, 11. A. Barba, 3. E. Yassir
Int: 48. C. Brown, 39. A. Driscoll, 25. A. Magri, 15. M. McLeod, 44. I. McNeill-Wren, 19. P. Poultney, 9. M. Styles
In: Z. Hardiman, G. Prespakis, P. Poultney, M. Styles, C. Brown, I. McNeill-Wren, A. Driscoll
Out: T. Crook, C. Leahy, T. Fry, K. Petrevski
MURRAY BUSHRANGERS
B: 33. E. Mifka, 24. H. Doohan, 22. A. Richardson
HB: 19. M. Brown, 26. E. Nicholson, 31. M. Trethowan
C: 7. K. Adams, 49. C. Gogoll, 8. A. Favell
HF: 46. S. McCarthy, 16. M. Jones, 41. L. Sharp
F: 11. T. Brett, 44. M. Quade, 48. A. Smith
R: 39. A. Morphett, 18. Z. Spencer, 10. S. Locke
Int: 14. C. Boschetti, 6. C. Hargreaves, 20. S. Lang, 32. M. Todhunter
Emg: 25. Z. Peters, 40. K. Whitehead
In: A. Richardson, E. Nicholson, M. Todhunter , M. Jones, K. Whitehead, S. Lang, S. McCarthy
Out: E. McPherson, A. Williams, T. Verhoeven, C. Styan , O. Antonello, J. Ward
DANDENONG STINGRAYS v. GEELONG FALCONS
Round 5 – 06/04/2019
1:00pm
Robinson Reserve – Doveton
DANDENONG STINGRAYS
B: 14. L. Grocock, 51. Z. Hill, 17. M. Layfield
HB: 32. J. Radford, 26. I. Shannon, 31. B. Vernon
C: 9. C. Bell, 12. M. McDonald, 22. B. Ellis
HF: 48. A. Carroll, 45. G. Grimmer, 24. A. Liddle
F: 2. S. Stratton, 58. G. Howes, 55. H. Thomas
R: 50. A. Nagtzaam, 28. T. Smith, 21. G. Hodder
Int: 4. J. Guy-Toogood, 10. A. Jordan, 53. O. Mauerhofer, 20. P. Wilson-Macdonald
Emg: 16. S. Hosking, 38. R. Murray, 30. P. Swayn
In: B. Ellis, G. Grimmer, H. Thomas, P. Wilson-Macdonald, A. Liddle, S. Hosking, J. Radford, P. Swayn
Out: S. Gammaldi, T. Giddings-Constable, N. Taylor, R. Clancy – Dillon, K. McKenzie, E. Allen-Burns
GEELONG FALCONS
B: 49. E. Dowling, 32. K. Haustorfer , 7. M. Holdsworth
HB: 38. L. McEvoy, 21. A. Chapman, 11. D. Smith
C: 12. L. Gardiner, 18. D. Moloney, 16. E. Mahoney
HF: 25. L. Ryan, 24. M. Skinner, 1. E. Vella
F: 44. J. Robinson, 48. J. Hecker, 39. R. Tierney
R: 20. S. Hovey, 23. L. Lesosky-Hay, 8. P. Sheppard
Int: 17. I. Long, 46. A. McKee, 31. B. O’Brien, 4. P. Schaap
Emg: 35. G. Featherston , 45. T. Lewis, 34. S. Milsome
In: J. Robinson, J. Hecker, G. Featherston , T. Lewis
Out: Z. Garth
SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS v. OAKLEIGH CHARGERS
Round 5 – 06/04/2019
2:45pm
Wilson Storage Trevor Barker Beach Oval – Sandringham
SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS
B: 38. G. Strangio, 24. N. Borg, 44. D. Walker
HB: 18. J. Stolz, 25. S. Hartwig, 7. R. Woods
C: 42. M. Purcell, 30. W. Laing, 26. C. Saultry
HF: 33. I. Eddey, 2. S. Rothfield, 55. L. Enders
F: 50. P. Staltari, 1. M. Denahy Maloney, 29. I. Stutt
R: 13. T. Grasso, 17. B. Arnold, 28. A. Burke
Int: 15. C. Cody, 22. E. McNamara, 40. A. Moloney, 23. S. Peacock
Emg: 65. E. Angelopoulos, 57. C. Bowen, 21. E. Turner
In: E. Angelopoulos, I. Eddey, J. Stolz
Out: Z. Guss, T. Tysoe
OAKLEIGH CHARGERS
B: 14. G. Byrne, 15. C. Russell, 34. G. Larkey
HB: 2. M. Hill, 29. C. Rowbottom, 9. E. Jackson
C: 13. T. Morton, 20. B. Fox, 8. A. Porter
HF: 1. G. Lagioia, 7. J. D’Amato, 22. J. Lin
F: 32. E. James, 12. A. Peck, 38. D. Lloyd
R: 3. K. Kearns, 4. E. Harley, 17. N. Xenos
Int: 6. S. Cato, 33. E. Chamberlain, 31. S. Morley, 18. C. O’Malley
Emg: 10. T. Cowan, 27. D. Di Santo
In: B. Fox, S. Morley, G. Byrne, S. Cato
Out: M. Bertuna, A. van Oosterwijck, A. Micallef
BENDIGO PIONEERS v. GIPPSLAND POWER
Round 5 – 07/04/2019
11:00am
Epsom Huntly Reserve – Bendigo
BENDIGO PIONEERS
B: 24. S. Oliver, 36. K. Douglass, 31. R. Stubbings
HB: 28. E. Gretgrix, 40. T. Slender, 46. K. Mitchell
C: 14. A. Strahan, 33. B. Heiden, 1. M. Tupper
HF: 19. J. Finning, 30. H. Stewart, 44. J. Jolliffe
F: 50. M. Barton, 22. G. Barton, 3. E. Snell
R: 37. G. Sladden, 4. B. Hards, 20. D. Villiva
Int: 12. E. Bell, 9. T. Miaoudis, 21. I. O’Neill, 43. J. Richardson
In: J. Richardson, E. Bell, M. Barton, E. Snell
Out: E. Peacock, K. Hazlett, M. Ward, C. Mitchell
GIPPSLAND POWER
B: 20. J. Chila, 47. E. Williams, 40. C. Robinson
HB: 2. S. Beaton, 45. M. Van Berkel, 17. S. Trewin
C: 30. A. Rippon, 13. H. Andrews, 11. S. Walker
HF: 12. M. Fitzsimon, 27. N. Webber, 3. M. Gilmour
F: 32. C. Bird, 41. C. Turner, 1. S. Brisbane
R: 49. G. Radford, 8. C. Abrahams , 9. M. Shaw
Int: 19. H. Booth, 16. A. Hardwick, 50. G. Matser, 6. S. Peters
Emg: 5. T. Mcnaughton, 23. K. Te Huia, 24. N. Williams
In: C. Bird, S. Peters, N. Webber, A. Hardwick
Out: C. Bailey, C. Prestidge, G. McRae, T. Angwin
WESTERN JETS v. GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS
Round 5 – 07/04/2019
1:00pm
Downer Oval – Williamstown
WESTERN JETS
B: 36. K. Bays, 19. A. Anthony, 16. H. Herring
HB: 8. O. Millar, 23. I. Pritchard, 22. C. Singleton
C: 32. S. Asciak, 13. I. Grant, 1. M. Huta
HF: 47. C. Sargent, 55. J. Woods, 15. N. Wright
F: 40. T. Hooper, 14. L. Wright, 48. T. Skenderis
R: 20. T. Kolevski, 18. P. Ozols, 17. E. Georgostathis
Int: 37. D. Cott, 30. T. Kotoski, 11. K. O’Keefe, 12. E. Quinn
Emg: 5. I. Cavka, 6. E. Kiely, 45. T. Meiers
In: I. Cavka, M. Huta, E. Quinn, K. Bays, D. Cott
Out: C. Saxon-Jones, R. Tripodi, J. Goodman
GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS
B: 22. T. Heath, 16. L. Sykes, 12. V. Jewell
HB: 5. N. Butler, 27. G. Pidgeon, 30. N. Dojiok
C: 2. Z. Denahy, 24. S. Molan, 3. A. Trigg
HF: 20. E. Friend, 32. I. Simmons, 15. C. Leonard
F: 1. L. Condon, 23. I. Rustman, 9. R. Saulitis
R: 34. K. Harris, 10. E. Wood, 28. I. Robson
Int: 6. M. Ciavarella, 31. S. Nolte, 19. C. Summers, 7. C. Willis
Emg: 25. G. Henderson, 4. K. Tomkins
In: S. Nolte, N. Dojiok, K. Tomkins, L. Condon, E. Wood, G. Henderson, T. Heath
Out: A. Stevens, K. Hawker, B. Thompson, L. Pfitzner, M. Caris
NORTHERN KNIGHTS v. EASTERN RANGES
Round 5 – 07/04/2019
2:00pm
La Trobe University – Bundoora
NORTHERN KNIGHTS
B: 8. G. Ceravolo, 2. S. Fell, 32. A. Snow
HB: 10. P. Chisholm, 18. S. Sansonetti, 17. C. Fitzgerald
C: 14. J. Fitzgerald, 23. G. Newton, 16. Z. Flanigan
HF: 26. M. Papachristos, 3. N. Morris-Dalton, 29. T. Pulcino
F: 11. M. Appleby, 21. E. McKenzie, 15. T. Delgado
R: 1. J. Nelson, 22. B. Gutknecht, 9. M. Chaplin
Int: 7. A. Bennett, 12. S. Blizzard, 24. J. Nursey, 36. T. Smart
Emg: 30. M. Plunkett, 31. M. Ramsay, 34. M. Uwland
In: S. Fell, S. Blizzard, M. Appleby
Out: A. Bannan, J. Simpson
EASTERN RANGES
B: 17. M. Kendall, 51. S. Zappia, 1. C. Smith
HB: 30. J. Dunning, 41. T. Merrett, 8. R. Hall
C: 29. M. Di Cosmo, 21. O. Meagher, 20. J. Richardson
HF: 11. M. Edwards, 46. S. Gibbs, 39. L. McClelland
F: 31. S. Collard, 12. M. Taverna, 18. T. Kelly
R: 25. J. Grace, 26. T. Brown, 33. T. Flintoff
Int: 44. S. Bowden, 35. L. Hilton, 16. E. Horne, 48. I. Khoury
Emg: 42. C. Barics, 34. M. Hardy, 50. S. Maclean, 49. C. Wilsmore
In: I. Khoury, J. Dunning, C. Wilsmore
Out: E. Odria, M. Church